Program

19th May 2021 26th May 2021 2nd June 2021 9th June 2021 16th June 2021 23rd June 2021 30th June 2021 7th July 2021

Wednesday, 19th May 2021

  • 15:00 UTC: Keynote: Transaction Fee Mechanism Design for the Ethereum Blockchain: An Economic Analysis of EIP-1559
    Tim Roughgarden
    Columbia University

  • 15:45 UTC: Break

  • 16:00 UTC: Attacking the DeFi Ecosystem with Flash Loans for Fun and Profit
    Kaihua Qin, Liyi Zhou, Benjamin Livshits, Arthur Gervais
    Imperial College London

  • 16:30 UTC: FairMM: A Fast and Frontrunning-Resilient Crypto Market-Maker
    Michele Ciampi, Muhammad Ishaq, Malik Magdon-Ismail, Rafail Ostrovsky, Vassilis Zikas
    The University of Edinburgh, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, UCLA, Purdue University

  • 17:00 UTC: Order-Fair Consensus for Blockchains
    Mahimna Kelkar
    Cornell Tech, Cornell University

  • 17:30 UTC: end of session

Wednesday, 26th May 2021

  • 15:00 UTC: Keynote: Title TBA
    Ari Juels
    Cornell Tech

  • 15:45 UTC: Break

  • 16:00 UTC: Privacy-Preserving Decentralized Cryptocurrency Exchange
    Carsten Baum, Bernardo David, Tore Frederiksen
    Aarhus University, IT University of Copenhagen, Alexandra Institute

  • 16:30 UTC: Blitz: Secure Multi-Hop Payments Without Two-Phase Commits
    Lukas Aumayr, Pedro Moreno-Sanchez, Aniket Kate, Matteo Maffei
    TTU Wien, IMDEA Software Institute, Purdue University, TU Wien

  • 17:00 UTC: Bitcoin-Compatible Virtual Channels
    Lukas Aumayr, Oguzhan Ersoy, Andreas Erwig, Sebastian Faust, Kristina Hostáková, Matteo Maffei, Pedro Moreno-Sanchez, Siavash Riahi
    Technische Universität Wien, Delft University of Technology, Technische Universität Darmstadt, ETH Zürich, IMDEA Software Institute

  • 17:30 UTC: end of session

Wednesday, 2nd June 2021

  • 15:00 UTC: Keynote: Title TBA
    Andreas Rossberg
    CDFINITY

  • 15:45 UTC: Break

  • 16:00 UTC: A formal model of Algorand smart contracts
    Massimo Bartoletti, Andrea Bracciali, Cristian Lepore, Alceste Scalas, Roberto Zunino
    University of Cagliari, University of Stirling, Technical University of Denmark, University of Trento

  • 16:30 UTC: SciviK: A Versatile Framework for Specifying and Verifying Smart Contracts
    Shaokai Lin, Xinyuan Sun, Jianan Yao, Ronghui Gu
    University of California, Berkeley, CertiK, Columbia University

  • 17:00 UTC: Accurate Smart Contract Verification Through Direct Modelling
    Matteo Marescotti, Rodrigo Otoni, Leonardo Alt, Patrick Eugster, Antti E. J. Hyvärinen, Natasha Sharygina
    Università della Svizzera italiana, Ethereum Foundation

  • 17:30 UTC: end of session

Wednesday, 9th June 2021

  • 15:00 UTC: Keynote: Title TBA
    Roger Wattenhofer
    ETH Zurich

  • 15:45 UTC: Break

  • 16:00 UTC: MAD-HTLC: Because HTLC is Crazy-Cheap to Attack
    Itay Tsabary, Matan Yechieli, Alex Manuskin, Ittay Eyal
    Technion, IC3, Technion, IC3, ZenGo-X

  • 16:30 UTC: Reparo: Publicly Verifiable Layer to Repair Blockchains
    Sri Aravinda Krishnan Thyagarajan, Adithya Bhat, Bernardo Magri, Daniel Tschudi, Aniket Kate
    Friedrich Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Purdue University, Concordium Blockchain Research Center, Aarhus University, Denmark, Concordium, Zurich, Switzerland

  • 17:00 UTC: Free2Shard: Identity-free sharding via Dynamic Self-allocation
    Ranvir Rana, Sreeram Kannan, David Tse, Pramod Viswanath
    University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, University of Washington, Seattle, Stanford University

  • 17:30 UTC: end of session

Wednesday, 16th June 2021

  • 15:00 UTC: Keynote: Economic Incentives and Blockchain Consensus
    Sara Tucci
    CEA LIST

  • 15:45 UTC: Break

  • 16:00 UTC: The Discriminating Miner Dilemma: Revisiting Liveness Guarantees under Content Discrimination
    Fredrik Kamphuis, Bernardo Magri, Sebastian Faust
    Robert Bosch GmbH, Aarhus University, Technical University of Darmstadt

  • 16:30 UTC: A Rational Protocol Treatment of 51% Attacks
    Christian Badertscher, Yun Lu, Vassilis Zikas
    IOHK, University of Edinburgh, Purdue University

  • 17:00 UTC: Post-Quantum Security of the Bitcoin Backbone and Quantum Multi-Solution Bernoulli Search
    Alexandru Cojocaru, Juan Garay, Aggelos Kiayias, Fang Song, Petros Wallden
    Inria, Texas A&M University, University of Edinburgh, IOHK, Portland State University

  • 17:30 UTC: end of session

Wednesday, 23rd June 2021

  • 15:00 UTC: Title TBA
    Ittai Abraham
    VMware

  • 15:45 UTC: Break

  • 16:00 UTC: On the Anonymity Guarantees of Anonymous Proof-of-StakeProtocols
    Markulf Kohlweiss, Varun Madathil, Kartik Nayak, Alessandra Scafuro
    University of Edinburgh, North Carolina State University, Duke University

  • 16:30 UTC: BFT Protocol Forensics
    Peiyao Sheng, Gerui Wang, Kartik Nayak, Sreeram Kannan, Pramod Viswanath
    UIUC, Duke University, University of Washington

  • 17:00 UTC: Achieving State Machine Replication without Honesty Assumptions
    Conor McMenamin, Vanesa Daza, Matteo Pontecorvi
    Universitat Pompeu Fabra, CYBERCAT - Center for Cybersecurity Research of Catalonia, NOKIA Bell Labs Nozay

  • 17:30 UTC: end of session

Wednesday, 30th June 2021

  • 15:00 UTC: Keynote: On the Central Role of Networks in Blockchain Privacy, Security, and Performance
    Giulia Fanti
    Carnegie Mellon University

  • 15:45 UTC: Break

  • 16:00 UTC: GearBox: An Efficient UC Sharded Ledger Leveraging the Safety-Liveness Dichotomy
    Bernardo David, Bernardo Magri, Christian Matt, Jesper Buus Nielsen, Daniel Tschudi
    IT University of Copenhagen, Aarhus University, Concordium

  • 16:30 UTC: Ebb-and-Flow Protocols: A Resolution of the Availability-Finality Dilemma
    Joachim Neu, Ertem Nusret Tas, David Tse
    Stanford University

  • 17:00 UTC: On the Routing-Aware Peering against Network-Eclipse Attacks in Bitcoin
    Muoi Tran, Akshaye Shenoi, Min Suk Kang
    National University of Singapore, KAIST

  • 17:30 UTC: end of session

Wednesday, 7th July 2021

  • 15:00 UTC: Keynote: &&


  • 15:45 UTC: Break

  • 16:00 UTC: Lockable Signatures for Blockchains: Scriptless Scripts for All Signatures
    *Sri Aravinda Krishnan Thyagarajan, Giulio Malavolta * Friedrich Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Max Planck Institute for Security and Privacy

  • 16:30 UTC: Differentially Private Mixing for Cryptocurrencies
    Foteini Baldimtsi, Samuel D. Gordon, Ioanna Karantaidou, Mingyu Liang, Mayank Varia
    George Mason University, Boston University

  • 17:00 UTC: Foundations of Ring Sampling
    Viktoria Ronge, Christoph Egger, Russell W.F. Lai, Dominique Schröder, Hoover H.F. Yin
    Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, The Chinese University of Hong Kong

  • 17:30 UTC: end of session